All are Invited to Mass at 9 a.m. on Monday, January 1st to Celebrate the Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God

posted in: News and Events | 0

On Monday, January 1st we celebrate the Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God. There will be one Mass offered at 9:00 a.m. as it is not a holy day of obligation this year. While participation is encouraged, it is not required in 2018.

Why is January 1st not considered a Holy Day of Obligation in 2018?

 

January 1st, the Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God, is not a holy day of obligation this year. In accord with the provisions of canon 1246 §2 of the Code of Canon Law, the USCCB has ruled:

“Whenever January 1, the solemnity of Mary, Mother of God, or August 15, the solemnity of the Assumption, or November 1, the solemnity of All Saints, falls on a Saturday or on a Monday, the precept to attend Mass is abrogated.”

(www.usccb.org)

Happy New Year to you and your family from Fr. David Hankus and the staff of St. James the Apostle!